Dante - Di Michelino 150° sponsors







Corporate & Society Sponsors
Loquendo diamond package
Nuance gold package
ATT bronze package
Google silver package
Appen bronze package
Appen bronze package
Interactive Media bronze package
Microasoft bronze package
SpeechOcean bronze package
Avios logo package
NDI logo package
NDI logo package

CNR-ISTC

CNR-ISTC
Universit柤e Avignon
Speech Cycle
AT&T
Universit�i Firenze
FUB
FBK
Univ. Trento
Univ. Napoli
Univ. Tuscia
Univ. Calabria
Univ. Venezia

AISV
AISV

AISV
AISV
Comune di Firenze
Firenze Fiera
Florence Convention Bureau

ISCA

12thAnnual Conference of the
International Speech Communication Association

Sponsors
sponsors

Interspeech 2011 Florence

Conference Programme Overview

Also available are:

Session Coding System
DaySessionTypeIndex
Sun - Sunday
Mon - Monday
Tue - Tuesday
Wed - Wednesday
Ses0 - 08:30 - 09:30
Ses1 - 10:00 - 12:00
Ses2 - 13:30 - 15:30
Ses3 - 16:00 - 18:00
K - Keynote
O - Oral
P - Poster
S - Special
1 - 5

Saturday 27 August 2011
08:30Tutorials Registration [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]
09:30Tutorial M1 - More than Words Can Say: Prosodic Analysis Techniques and Applications [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor]
09:30Tutorial M2 - Pitch Estimation: Advances and Speech Applications [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor]
09:30Tutorial M3 - Building an Open Vocabulary ASR System using Open Source Software [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor]
09:30Tutorial M4 - Learning with Rich Prior Knowledge [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor]
09:30Tutorial M5 - Blind Speech Separation based on Independent Component Analysis and Sparse Component Analysis [Botticelli (Adua 2) - Pala Affari 2nd Floor]
11:00Coffee Break [Coffee Break at Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
13:00Lunch
14:30Tutorial A1 - Functional Data Analysis for Speech Research [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor]
14:30Tutorial A2 - Registers and Resonances in Singing [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor]
14:30Tutorial A3 - Low-dimensional speech representation based on Factor Analysis and its applications [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor]
14:30Tutorial A4 -Spoken Query Understanding [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor]
14:30Tutorial A5 - Automatic Summarization [Botticelli (Adua 2) - Pala Affari 2nd Floor]
16:00Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
17:00Conference Registration (until 19:00) [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]

Sunday 28 August 2011
08:30Conference Registration (until 17:00) [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]
10:00Opening Ceremony [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
11:00Keynote K1 - Speaking More Like You: Entrainment in Conversational Speech (Prof. Julia Hirschberg) [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
12:00Lunch
13:30Sunday - Session 2
  Sun-Ses2-O1: Speaker Recognition - Modeling [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Andrea Paoloni]
Sun-Ses2-O2: Speech Perception - Speech Intelligibility [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Anne Cutler]
Sun-Ses2-O3: Speech Representation and Modelling [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Yannis Stylianou]
Sun-Ses2-O4: Emotion, Speaking Style, and Social Behavior [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Anton Batliner]
Sun-Ses2-O5: HMM-based Speech Synthesis I [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Keiichi Tokuda]
Sun-Ses2-P1: Second Language Acquisition, Development and Learning I [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)]
Sun-Ses2-P2: Speech Enhancement [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Dietrich Klakow]
Sun-Ses2-P3: ASR - Feature Extraction I [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Fabio Brugnara]
Sun-Ses2-P4: Spoken Dialogue & Spoken Language Understanding Systems [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Steve Renals]
Sun-Ses2-S1-O: Speech and Language Processing-Based Assistive Technologies and Health Applications [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Tobias Bocklet, Gokhan Tur]
Sun-Ses2-S1-P: Speech and Language Processing-Based Assistive Technologies and Health Applications [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Shri Narayanan, Elmar Noeth]
15:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
16:00Sunday - Session 3
  Sun-Ses3-O1: Speaker Recognition - Modeling, Automatic Procedures, Analysis I [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Luciano Romito]
Sun-Ses3-O2: Speech Perception - Perceptual Learning and Cross-Language Perception [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Catia Cucchiarini]
Sun-Ses3-O3: Speech Analysis [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Thomas F. Quatieri]
Sun-Ses3-O4: Speech Enhancement and Dereverberation [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Peter Kabal]
Sun-Ses3-O5: ASR - Feature Extraction II [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Dong Yu]
Sun-Ses3-P1: Prosodic Structure [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Elizabeth Schriberg]
Sun-Ses3-P2: Language Processing [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Frederic Bechet]
Sun-Ses3-P3: ASR - language models I [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Michael Riley]
Sun-Ses3-P4: Spoken Language Resources, Evaluation and Standardization I [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Sebastian Moeller]
Sun-Ses3-S1-O: Crowdsourcing for Speech Processing I [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Maxine Eskenazi, David Suendermann, Gina-Anne Levow]
Sun-Ses3-S1-P: Crowdsourcing for Speech Processing II [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Maxine Eskenazi, David Suendermann, Gina-Anne Levow]
19:30Welcome Reception [Welcome Reception at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]

Monday 29 August 2011
08:00Conference Registration (until 17:00) [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]
08:30Keynote K2 - Neural Representations of Word Meanings (Pro. Tom M. Mitchell) [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
09:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
10:00Monday - Session 1
  Mon-Ses1-O1: Speaker Recognition - Modeling, Automatic Procedures, Analysis II [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Kornel Laskowski]
Mon-Ses1-O2: Speech Production - Articulatory Measurements [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Paavo Alku]
Mon-Ses1-O3: Acoustic Event Detection [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Dirk van Compernolle]
Mon-Ses1-O4: Speech Synthesis - Unit Selection and Hybrid approaches [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Junichi Yamagish]
Mon-Ses1-O5: Speech Enhancement analysis and Evaluation [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Doug O'Shaughnessy]
Mon-Ses1-P1: Paralinguistic Information - Classification and Detection [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Julia Hirschberg]
Mon-Ses1-P2: Applications for Learning, Education, Aged and Handicapped Persons [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Roberto Gretter]
Mon-Ses1-P3: Robust Speech Recognition I [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Pietro Laface]
Mon-Ses1-P4: ASR - Acoustic Models I [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Lori Lamel]
12:00Lunch & "Students Meet Their Seniors" [Pala Affari - 1st floor "Central Room"]
13:30Monday - Session 2
  Mon-Ses2-O1: Speaker Recognition - Analysis and Statistics I [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: David Van Leeuwen]
Mon-Ses2-O2: Speech Production - Coarticulation and Speech Timing [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Wim van Dommelen]
Mon-Ses2-O3: Speech Segmentation [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Daniele Falavigna]
Mon-Ses2-O4: ASR - Acoustic Models II [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Frank Seide]
Mon-Ses2-O5: Robust Speech Recognition II [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Maurizio Omologo]
Mon-Ses2-P1: Source Separation and Speech Enhancement [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Marco Matassoni]
Mon-Ses2-P2: HMM-based Speech Synthesis II [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Tomoki Toda]
Mon-Ses2-P3: Phonetics and Phonology, Stress, Accent, Rhythm [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Bernd Möbius]
Mon-Ses2-P4: ASR - Search, Keyword Spotting and Confidence Measures I [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Mark Gales]
Mon-Ses2-S1: Show & Tell Demonstration - Speech Systems and Applications [Donatello (Room Onice) - Pala Congressi - Ground Floor], [Chair: Dimitrios Dimitriadis]
15:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
16:00Monday - Session 3
  Mon-Ses3-O1: Speaker Recognition - Analysis and Statistics II [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Mohammed Senoussaoui]
Mon-Ses3-O2: Physiology and Pathology of Spoken Language [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Tim Bunnell]
Mon-Ses3-O3: ASR - Lexical, Prosodic and Multi-Lingual Models [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Murat Saraclar]
Mon-Ses3-O4: Source Separation [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Tomohiro Nakatani]
Mon-Ses3-O5: Multimodal Signal Processing [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Keikichi Hirose]
Mon-Ses3-P1: Pitch Processing - Singing Voice Analysis [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Thomas Drugman]
Mon-Ses3-P2: Prosodic Modeling [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Hiroya Fujisaki]
Mon-Ses3-P3: Discourse and Dialogue [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Patrick Ehlen]
Mon-Ses3-P4: SLP for Speech Translation, Information Extraction and Retrieval [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Dekai Wu]
Mon-Ses3-P5: Speech Synthesis - Selected Topics [Donatello (Room Onice) - Pala Congressi - Ground Floor], [Chair: Enrico Zovato]
18:00ISCA General Assembly [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
20:00Reviewer Reception [Reviewer Reception (Florence historical building)]
20:00Students' Reception [Student Reception at Flò Lounge Bar]

Tuesday 30 August 2011
08:00Conference Registration (until 17:00) [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]
08:30Keynote K3 - Honest Signals (Prof. Alex 'Sandy' Pentland) [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
09:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
10:00Tuesday - Session1
  Tue-Ses1-O1: ASR - language models II [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Stephan Kanthak]
Tue-Ses1-O2: Phonology and Phonetics [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Mark Hasegawa-Johnson]
Tue-Ses1-O3: Voice Conversion [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Junichi Yamagishi]
Tue-Ses1-O4: Robust Speech Recognition III [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Richard Stern]
Tue-Ses1-O5: Spoken Language Understanding [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Ruhi Sarikaya]
Tue-Ses1-P1: Human Speech and Sound Perception I [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Denis Burnham]
Tue-Ses1-P2: Multilingual and Multimodal Approaches to Spoken Language [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Michael Johnston]
Tue-Ses1-P3: ASR - New Paradigms and Other Topics [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Chin Hui Lee]
Tue-Ses1-P4: Speaker Recognition - Modeling, Automatic Procedures, Analysis III [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Daniel Garcia-Romero]
Tue-Ses1-P5: Speech Audio Analysis and Classification [Donatello (Room Onice) - Pala Congressi - Ground Floor], [Chair: Olivier Rosec]
12:00Lunch
13:30Tuesday - Session2
  Tue-Ses2-O1: Dialect and Accent Identification [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: David Martínez]
Tue-Ses2-O2: First Language Acquisition [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: cinzia avesani]
Tue-Ses2-O3: ASR - Acoustic Models III [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Ralf Schlueter]
Tue-Ses2-O4: Spoken Dialogue Systems I [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Olivier Pietquin]
Tue-Ses2-O5: Spoken Language Resources, Evaluation and Standardization II [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Paolo Baggia]
Tue-Ses2-P1: Human Speech and Sound Perception II [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Holger Mitterer.]
Tue-Ses2-P2: Speech Audio Analysis [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Toshiaki Fukada]
Tue-Ses2-P3: Speech Coding [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Alan McCree]
Tue-Ses2-P4: Robustness and Adaptation for ASR [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Vivek Kumar]
Tue-Ses2-S1: Show & Tell Demonstration - Mobility and Web-services [Donatello (Room Onice) - Pala Congressi - Ground Floor], [Chair: Mazin Gilbert]
Tue-Ses2-S1-O: Spoken Language Processing of Human-Human Conversations I [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chair: Dilek Hakkani-Tur]
Tue-Ses2-S1-P: Spoken Language Processing of Human-Human Conversations II [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chair: Dilek Hakkani-Tur]
15:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
16:00Tuesday - Session 3
  Tue-Ses3-O1: Language Identification [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Philippe Boula de Mareüil]
Tue-Ses3-O2: Second Language Acquisition, Development and Learning II [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Robert Fox]
Tue-Ses3-O3: ASR - Search, Keyword Spotting and Confidence Measures II [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Geoffrey Zweig]
Tue-Ses3-O4: SLP for Information Extraction and Retrieval I [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Haizhou Li]
Tue-Ses3-P1: Voice Activity Detection [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Abeer Alwan]
Tue-Ses3-P2: Human Speech Production I [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Francesco Cutugno]
Tue-Ses3-P3: Speaker Recognition - Analysis and Statistics III [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Pierre-Michel Bousquet]
Tue-Ses3-P4: Voice Conversion and Speech Synthesis [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Alan Black]
Tue-Ses3-S1-O: Speech and Audio Processing for Human-Robot Interaction I [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chair: Laurence Devillers ]
Tue-Ses3-S1-P: Speech and Audio Processing for Human-Robot Interaction II [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chair: Alex Rudnicky]
20:00Banquet - Gala Dinner at Villa Castelletti [Banquet - Gala Dinner at Villa Castelletti]

Wednesday 31 August 2011
08:00Conference Registration (until 12:30) [Registration Desk - Pala Affari]
08:30Keynote K4 - RoundTable - Future and Applications of Speech and Language Technologies for the Good Health of Society [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]
09:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
10:00Wednesday - Session1
  Wed-Ses1-O1: Speaker Diarization I [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Janez Zibert]
Wed-Ses1-O2: Prosody I [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Gérard Bailly]
Wed-Ses1-O3: ASR - New Paradigms [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: John Hansen]
Wed-Ses1-O4: Spoken Dialogue Systems II [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Steve Young]
Wed-Ses1-P1: Human Speech Production II [Valfonda 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Francis Grenez]
Wed-Ses1-P2: Systems for LVCSR and rich transcription [Valfonda 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: Diego Giuliani]
Wed-Ses1-P3: Language, Dialect Identification and Speaker Diarization [Faenza 1 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair:  Nancy Chen]
Wed-Ses1-P4: Paralinguistic Information - Analysis and Tools [Faenza 2 - Pala Congressi (Passi Perduti-Gallery)], [Chair: shri narayanan]
Wed-Ses1-S1: Speaker State Challenge - Intoxication and Sleepiness I [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Bjoern Schuller]
Wed-Ses1-S2-O: Speech Technology for Under-Resourced Languages I [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Alexey Karpov, Laurent Besacier]
Wed-Ses1-S2-P: Speech Technology for Under-Resourced Languages II [Caravaggio (Adua 1) - Pala Affari - 1st Floor], [Chairs: Laurent Besacier, Alexey Karpov]
Wed-Ses1-S3: Speech Processing Tools [Donatello (Room Onice) - Pala Congressi - Ground Floor], [Chair: Christoph Draxler]
12:00Lunch
13:30Wednesday - Session 2
  Wed-Ses2-O1: Speaker Diarization II [Auditorium - Pala Congressi], [Chair: Hagai Aronowitz]
Wed-Ses2-O2: Prosody II [Leonardo - Pala Affari - Ground Floor], [Chair: Pilar Prieto]
Wed-Ses2-O3: Adaptation for ASR [Brunelleschi (Green Room) - Pala Congressi - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Phil Woodland]
Wed-Ses2-O4: SLP for Information Extraction and Retrieval II [Michelangelo - Pala Affari - 2nd Floor], [Chair: Pascale Fung]
Wed-Ses2-S1: Speaker State Challenge - Intoxication and Sleepiness II [Raffaello - Pala Affari - 3rd Floor], [Chair: Anton Batliner]
15:30Coffee break [Coffee Break at Palazzo dei Congressi, Palazzo degli Affari, Limonaia and Garden]
16:00Closing Ceremony [Auditorium - Pala Congressi]